MLSE Season 3 | Summer 2017

Welcome to Season 3 of the Ballmatics program at MLSE LaunchPad

This summer, we’re at the MLSE LaunchPad every Thursday from 5-8pm.

Here is a typical weekly practice/game night with our team:

  • Dynamic Warmup
  • Math Huddle
  • Skill Building
  • Skill + Math Activity
  • Exhibition Game

Games are recorded & player stats are kept so each player can see his progression during a season.

Every week, 1 math topic will be covered and paired up with 1 basketball activity. MLSE & QSLA coaches will work together with the players on their basketball skills.  Here is a list of math topics we will cover each week:

Week 1: BEDMAS

Week 2: Pythagorean Theorem

Week 3: Area of shapes

Week 4: Simple Interest

Week 5: Cartesian Plane & plotting points

Week 6: Fractions (addition)

Thanks for ballin’ with us!

Intermediate level

MLSE Season 3 Team Standings

PosTeamWLPFPADIFFL10
1MLSE Season 3 | Team 343413564-3
2We Lit112023-31-1
3MLSE Season 3 Green343641-53-4

Junior Level | stats coming soon

Intermediate Level Stats:

MLSE Season 3 | Summer 2017 Player Rank

RankPlayerPTSEFFGFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%ASTRBSBLKSTLTOPFRPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
1Simon Kay10584644880.5007200.35010210.47693737996.21.51.20.517.5
2Akua Obeng3453716530.302000.000240.5001244378136.31.71.00.44.9
3Ibn Stone4849622670.3284160.250000.0002543101149.00.31.70.58.0
4Bemnte Samson3143614400.350070.000370.429124024956.72.00.70.35.2
5Jalen Archer92407351020.34313390.3339280.321154511415106.42.12.00.113.1
6Jo-Jo152717120.583111.000000.000416104316.04.00.01.015.0
7Christian Williams182637180.389010.000470.57111833246.00.31.01.06.0
8Dequan Demos99237421210.3477330.2128250.320132631511153.71.92.10.414.1
9Chrino Badibanga162117120.583000.000230.6671821128.01.01.02.016.0
10Radwan Berih102044130.308010.000240.500213384103.30.52.00.82.5
11Renelle Charles-Moraix2715412330.364150.2004140.28632101205.30.80.30.06.8
12Malachi19836250.2404130.308331.00051205514.01.71.70.06.3
13Katrell Dos Santos17827160.438130.333140.2502202151.01.01.00.08.5
14Angel Sehi6533140.214000.000040.00031003203.31.01.00.02.0
15Besma10354270.148050.000230.66761115122.21.21.00.22.0
16Joel Rasanayagam432270.286000.000020.0000601103.00.00.50.02.0
17Joseph Negede5022140.143040.000140.2501841064.00.50.52.02.5
18Aaron Belay16-356240.2504150.267000.0007901741.81.40.20.03.2

MLSE Summe 2017 (Season 3)

DateHomeTime/ResultsAwayVenue
2017-07-13 22:32:54July 13, 2017We Lit21 - 20MLSE Season 3 Green
2017-07-13 22:46:50July 13, 2017MLSE Season 3 Green26 - 24MLSE Season 3 | Team 3
2017-07-13 22:53:32July 13, 2017MLSE Season 3 | Team 325 - 18We Lit
2017-07-20 19:00:11July 20, 2017MLSE Season 3 Green41 - 43MLSE Season 3 | Team 3
2017-07-27 18:00:29July 27, 2017MLSE Season 3 Green50 - 47MLSE Season 3 | Team 3
2017-08-03 18:00:34August 3, 2017MLSE Season 3 | Team 343 - 46MLSE Season 3 Green
2017-08-10 18:00:34August 10, 2017MLSE Season 3 | Team 357 - 39MLSE Season 3 Green
2017-08-17 19:00:58August 17, 2017MLSE Season 3 Green28 - 51MLSE Season 3 | Team 3